Council & democracy

Councillor Andrew David MacPherson

Councillor Andrew David MacPherson
08 May 2015
08 May 2015
Conservative
Willington & Findern
01283 701037
07765 383668

Councillor MacPherson first became interested in politics around 2000. 

As a local builder and landscaper for Willington and Findern plus surrounding areas, Councillor MacPherson engaged in a number of conversations and became interested in what people had to say about government and country in general.

He joined the 'Young Conservatives' and has been involved in minor ways until this year when he decided to play a more active role by standing and winning the South Derbyshire District Council for Willington and Findern.

Councillor MacPherson is active in his village, he helps to run the youth group Willington Action Group, is involved with various community groups and the Parish Council, as well as completing a four year term on the Board of Governors of Willington Primary School in 2015.

Councillor MacPherson is eager, willing and open to actively involve himself in local community groups.

As a member of the Federation of Small Businesses, Councillor MacPherson takes an active interest in trade and commerce.

He can be contacted at any time on mobile number : 07765 383 668

His email is: Andrew.MacPherson@south-Derbys.gov.uk

 

For information about how personal information will be used, please use the link below to see a full copy of our privacy notice. Privacy Notice

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Fri 8 May 2015  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeFri 8 May 2015

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Willington & FindernFri 8 May 2015

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 9.
Audit-Sub Committee Member17 May 2018
Community Partnership Grant Panel Substitute28 June 2018
Council Member17 May 2018
Environmental and Development Services Committee Chairman17 May 2018
Etwall Leisure Centre Joint Management Committee Substitute17 May 2018

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 19.
Housing and Community Services Committee Member17 May 201828 June 2018
Council Member18 May 201717 May 2018
Finance and Management Committee Substitute18 May 201717 May 2018
Housing and Community Services Committee Member18 January 201817 May 2018
Safer Neighbourhood Area 2 Mercia and Repton Area Forum Member18 May 201717 May 2018

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
Finance and Management Committee17 March 2016Personal View
Council26 February 2018Pecuniary View
Planning Committee26 June 2018Pecuniary View
DateTitleNotes
Thu, 10 Dec 2015Safeguarding & CSE
Tue, 18 Aug 2015Section 106 / Planning 
Thu, 9 Jul 2015Licensing 
Tue, 7 Jul 2015Code of Conduct 
Wed, 27 May 2015Planning 
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.