Council & democracy

Councillor Mrs Linda Stuart

Councillor Mrs Linda Stuart
08 May 2015
08 May 2015
Labour
Newhall & Stanton
40 South Drive
Newhall
Swadlincote
Derbyshire
DE11 0RN
01283 212305
07813 976288

I was first elected to South Derbyshire District Council on 11th May 2015.

I have lived in the Newhall area all my life.  Married for nearly 40 years I have seen lots of change in my area. I have a close family always around me, children and grandchildren who still live in the area.  My late father was also born in Newhall and was a working miner until he passed away.  In my lifetime I have had lots of jobs which suited my family life and circumstances over the years from secretary, working in Newhall Chemist, factory work, and I was a registered child-minder for 13 years which I enjoyed very much. 

I now have a business in the area for the last 2 years which again I enjoy.

I have a great passion for the area I live in and the people in it.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Fri 8 May 2015  

Party Representation History

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Newhall & StantonFri 8 May 2015

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 13.
Council Member18 May 201618 May 2017
Environmental and Development Services Committee Substitute19 May 201618 May 2017
Licensing and Appeals Sub-Committee Member19 May 201618 May 2017
Safer Neighbourhood Area 5 Newhall and Midway and Newhall Area Forum Member19 May 201618 May 2017
Standards Committee Member19 May 201618 May 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
Thu, 9 Jul 2015Liensing 
Tue, 7 Jul 2015Code of Conduct 
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.