Council & democracy

Councillor Ray Tipping

Councillor Ray  Tipping
11 May 2017
11 May 2017
Independent
Woodville
35 Sherbourne Drive
Hilton
Derbyshire
DE65 5NJ
07799 142325

I was first elected to South Derbyshire District Council on 11th May 2017.

I am privileged to also have a seat on Woodville Parish Council.

It is a great time to be getting involved in the local politics within the Woodville and Hartshorne areas.

There are many new developments in the area and while welcoming new housing and businesses to the area I want to ensure that our village can cope with an increasing volume of people and traffic and our schools, doctors and roads can cope with the increase.

I will be available to everyone in my ward anytime, any day no matter how big or small the problem. 

 

 

 

For information about how personal information will be used, please use the link below to see a full copy of our privacy notice. Privacy Notice

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 11 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 11 May 2017 Wed 31 Jan 2018
IndependentThu 1 Feb 2018

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
WoodvilleThu 11 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Council Member17 May 2018
Housing and Community Services Committee Member17 May 2018
Licensing and Appeals Sub-Committee Member17 May 2018
Planning Committee Member17 May 2018
Safer Neighbourhood Area 4 Central and Swadlincote Area Forum Member17 May 2018

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 13.
Council Member18 May 201717 May 2018
Safer Neighbourhood Area 4 Central and Swadlincote Area Forum Member18 May 201717 May 2018
Swadlincote Townscape Heritage Lottery Fund Panel Member01 November 201717 May 2018
Housing and Community Services Committee Member27 February 201817 May 2018
Licensing and Appeals Sub-Committee Member27 February 201817 May 2018

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
16 May 201725 May 2017 View
17 October 201717 October 2017 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
Tue, 10 Jul 2018Planning  
Thu, 21 Jun 2018Licensing 
Tue, 27 Mar 2018Licensing  
Mon, 24 Jul 2017Planning 
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.