Council & democracy

Councillor Peter Watson

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Councillor Peter Watson
Elected:
03 May 2007
First Elected::
03 May 2007
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Aston
Address:
The Cottage
Ingleby
Derby
DE73 7HW
Telephone No:
01332 862301
Mobile Telephone No:
07968 262990
Biography:

I was first elected to South Derbyshire District Council as the Member for the Aston Ward in May 2007.  I am a Chartered Civil Engineer and Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers and have used my knowledge and experience gained from my career, business & working life for the benefit of the community of South Derbyshire in the building of a better environment.

I was Chair of Environmental & Development Services when The Local Plan was adopted which now provides the policies for the social and economic development of the District for the next 20 years. My aim is to improve and build new houses, schools, medical services and industry to meet the demands of our increasing population.  I will seek a commitment from developers to build affordable homes on their sites for young people and those living alone.

Derbyshire has been my adopted home for more than 60 years. It is a beautiful County with outstanding natural beauty as well as having fascinating industrial and archæological heritage with Swarkestone Bridge and Causeway being unique. I am passionate about its preservation and will campaign for an alternative route to ensure its survival.

I look forward to making South Derbyshire a more attractive, cleaner, happier, safer and more prosperous place in which to play, work and live.

 

For information about how personal information will be used, please use the link below to see a full copy of our privacy notice. Privacy Notice
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 3 May 2007  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 3 May 2007

Ward Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 20, items 1 to 5 of 100.
Joint Consultative Committee Member11 June 201914 May 2020
Environmental and Development Services Committee Member20 September 201815 May 2019
Council Member17 May 201815 May 2019
Finance and Management Committee Vice-Chairman17 May 201815 May 2019
Heritage Grants Sub-Committee Substitute17 May 201815 May 2019

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
29 May 201529 May 2015 View
10 May 201810 May 2018 View
06 June 201910 June 2019 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 12 of 20.
Council24 May 2007  View
Development Control Committee31 July 2007  View
Development Control Committee21 August 2007Left the Meeting for this item View
Council08 November 2007  View
Council24 January 2008  View
Council03 July 2008Left the Meeting for this item View
Development Control Committee21 April 2009Left the Meeting for this item View
Council21 January 2010  View
Council01 March 2010Left the Meeting View
Council20 January 2011  View
Council28 February 2011  View
Council14 April 2011  View
DateTitleNotes
Tue, 29 Oct 2019Section 106 Agreement Training 
Mon, 5 Aug 2019Corporate Plan Workshop 
Thu, 6 Dec 2018Finance Briefing/Training 
Tue, 10 Jul 2018Planning 
Thu, 21 Jun 2018Licensing 
Mon, 31 Jul 2017Licensing 
Tue, 11 Jul 2017Planning 
Thu, 9 Feb 2017DBS Disclosures 
Mon, 4 Jul 2016Licensing 
Tue, 21 Jun 2016Treasury Management  
Wed, 15 Jun 2016Planning  
Thu, 17 Dec 2015Emergency Planning 
Tue, 18 Aug 2015Section106 / Planning 
Tue, 9 Jun 2015Social Media 
Wed, 3 Jun 2015Finance 
Mon, 1 Jun 2015Licensing 
Wed, 27 May 2015Planning 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.