Council & democracy

Councillor Mrs. Joan Lane

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
13 July 2006
First Elected::
13 July 2006
Party:
Ward:
Biography:
I have lived in Swadlincote for the past 32 years having moved here from the West Midlands. I was first elected to Council in July 2006 in a by election and then re-elected in May 2007. Making a positive contribution to the community that made me so welcome all those years ago and has continued to do so is my priority. My husband is also a Councillor for the Swadlincote Ward and we have two sons. I have always taken a keen interest in education since my children first started school and have been a school governor for more than 20 years. I am Chair of Governors at both Church Gresley Infant and Nursery School and Springfield Junior School. Swadlincote and South Derbyshire continue to change and grow very quickly. It is crucial that we safeguard all the wonderful things about the area whilst carefully planning its future prosperity. Taking positive steps to maintain its position as one of the safest areas in the County and looking to improve leisure and community activities / services are challenging areas in which I hope to be able to make a contribution. Please don't hesitate to contact me by telephone, letter or e-mail if you think I can be of any help or assistance. I look forward to hearing from you.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 13 Jul 2006 Tue 10 May 2011  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 13 Jul 2006 Tue 10 May 2011

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
SwadlincoteThu 3 May 2007 Tue 10 May 2011

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 5, items 1 to 5 of 24.
Swadlincote Area Forum Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Housing and Community Services Committee Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Licensing and Appeals Sub-Committee Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Council Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Environmental and Development Services Committee Member21 May 201005 May 2011

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
Council08 November 2007  View
Finance and Management Committee29 November 2007  View
Council24 January 2008  View
Development Control Committee25 August 2009Left the Meeting for this item View
Heritage Grants Sub-Committee30 September 2009  View
Housing and Community Services Committee06 January 2011Left the Meeting for this item View
Council14 April 2011  View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.
There are currently no surgeries held for the Swadlincote Ward. Should you wish to discuss any matters, please contact me on either the email or telephone number detailed on this page.