Council & democracy

Meeting Details

Council
21 May 2015 - 18:00 to 18:50
Scheduled
  • Documents
  • Attendance
  • Visitors
  • Declarations of Interests

Documents

Agenda

Standard Items
1 Apologies
2 To report the election of the following Members at the elections held on 7th May 2015:-

 

- Aston Ward: Neil Kenneth Atkin, Hilary Justine Coyle, Peter Watson.
- Church Gresley Ward: Gordon Edgar Rhind, Trevor Southerd, Stuart Thomas Swann.
- Etwall Ward: Lisa Brown, David Colin Muller.
- Hatton Ward: Andrew Roberts
- Hilton Ward: Andrew Michael John Billings, Julie Elizabeth Patten, Amy Claire Plenderleith.
- Linton Ward: John Edwin Grant, Robert James Wheeler.
- Melbourne Ward: John Patrick Harrison, James Neil Hewlett.
- Midway Ward: Paul Dunn, Robert William Pearson, Peter John Wilkins.
- Newhall and Stanton Ward: Sean Andrew Bambrick, Kevin John Richards, Linda Stuart.
- Repton Ward: Peter Henry Smith, Michael Anthony Stanton.
- Seales Ward: Margaret Elizabeth Hall, Patrick Murray.
- Stenson Ward: Manjit Kumar Chahal, David Geoffrey Shepherd.
- Swadlincote Ward: Robert Coe, Neil Anthony Tilley, Sandra Elizabeth Wyatt.
- Willington and Findern Ward: Martyn Ford, Andrew David MacPherson.
- Woodville Ward: Kim Angela Coe, Gillian Ann Farrington, Stephen Taylor.
3 To receive the Open Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 2nd April 2015 (Minute Nos. CL/141 - CL/153)

4 To note any declarations of interest arising from any items on the Agenda
5 To appoint the Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.
6 To appoint the Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.
7 To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader and Head of Paid Services.
8 To receive any questions by members of the public pursuant to Council Procedure Rule No.10.
9 To receive any questions by Members of the Council pursuant to Council procedure Rule No. 11.
10 To consider any Notices of Motion in order of which they have been received.
Public Items
11 To receive and consider the Open Minutes of the following Committees:-
14 To appoint the Substitute Panels (to be circulated).
- Etwall Area Forum
- Linton Area Forum
- Melbourne Area Forum
- Newhall Area Forum
- Repton Area Forum
- Swadlincote Area Forum
Exempt Standard Items
22 The Chairman will therefore move:-
That in accordance with Section 100 (A)(4) of the Local Government Act 1972 the press and public be excluded from the remainder of the Meeting as it is likely, in view of the nature of the business to be transacted or the nature of the proceedings, that there would be disclosed exempt information as defined in the paragraph of Part I of the Schedule 12A of the Act indicated in the reports of Committees. 
Exempt Item
23 To confirm the Exempt Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 2nd April 2015 (Minute Nos.CL/154 - CL/157).
Council 2nd April 2015 CL/154-CL/157
  • See agenda for reasons for exemption
24 To receive any Exempt questions by Members of the Council pursuant to Council procedure Rule No. 11.
25 To receive and consider the Exempt Minutes of the following Committees:-
Enviromental and Development Services 9th April 2015 EDS/103-EDS/104
  • See agenda for reasons for exemption
Planning Committee 14th April 2015 PL/206-PL/207
  • See agenda for reasons for exemption
Housing and Community Services Committee 16th April 2015 HCS/96-HCS/97
  • See agenda for reasons for exemption
Finance and Management Committee 23rd April 2015 FM/132-FM/137
  • See agenda for reasons for exemption

Meeting Documents

  1. pdf Annual Council 21st May 2015 Open Minutes (182Kb)
  2. Annual Council 21st May 2015 Exempt Minutes - Exempt

Declarations of Interests

Visitors

Visitor Information is not yet available for this meeting