Council & democracy

Councillor William Dunn

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
01 May 1969
First Elected::
01 May 1969
Party:
Ward:
Biography:
I was born in Wingate in 1930, a mining village in Co. Durham. I left school aged 14 during the war to start work in the local coal mine at Wingate Grange. I married my wife, Marjorie in 1951 and moved to a new town, Peterlee. We have three sons - William (born 1952), Paul (born 1953) and Colin (born 1957). A new style Mine Deputies course was held at Peterlee College and I became qualified. However, the mine closed in 1962 and we moved to South Derbyshire, near where I worked as a Deputy at Donisthorpe Colliery. I became a local councillor at Swadlincote Urban District Council in 1969 but then suffered a serious leg injury at work in 1970 and was out of work until 1974, when South Derbyshire District Council was formed. I have been a Member of the Council since this time, during which I have held most positions including Leader, Deputy Leader and Chairman of the Housing, Environment and Planning Committees. I am currently still going strong as a backbencher after 38 years. My sons are all married and I have six grandchildren. You can contact me on the details opposite.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 1 May 1969 Tue 10 May 2011  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 1 May 1969 Tue 10 May 2011

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
MidwayThu 1 May 1969 Tue 10 May 2011

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 12, items 1 to 5 of 56.
Planning Committee Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Licensing and Appeals Sub-Committee Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Council Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Newhall Area Forum Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Council Member21 May 200920 May 2010

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
04 February 201104 February 2011 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 12 of 16.
Development Control Committee13 September 2005  View
Council24 May 2007  View
Council08 November 2007  View
Development Control Committee11 December 2007Declined to vote on this item View
Council24 January 2008  View
Council03 July 2008Left the Meeting for this item View
Development Control Committee24 March 2009  View
Development Control Committee21 April 2009Left the Meeting for this item View
Housing and Community Services Committee23 April 2009Prejudicial View
Development Control Committee12 May 2009  View
Development Control Committee22 September 2009Left the Meeting for this item. View
Council21 January 2010  View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.
Saturday 12th December 2009 at Stepping Forward, 70-72 Elmsleigh Drive, Midway from 11.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon.