Council & democracy

Councillor Benjamin Stuart

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
05 May 2011
First Elected::
05 May 2011
Party:
Labour
Ward:
Church Gresley
Biography:

I was elected in 2011 for the first time to represent Church Gresley Ward.  Originally from North Yorkshire, I moved to Gresley in 2001.  I have settled in South Derbyshire and find it a lovely place to live.  I am keen to contribute to and build on the community spirit in this village that I am now proud to call home and raise my wonderful young daughters here.

As a councillor I am keen to listen to the views of residents and actively promote communication between us and inform residents about council activity.  One of the most pleasing aspects of council work is the interaction with residents.  Along with my fellow ward members I am available to contact as above, or by visiting our Surgeries held every 2nd Saturday at York Road Methodist Church (see link below).

http://south-derbys.cmis.uk.com/south-derbys/Documents/PublicDocuments.aspx

I am still relatively young as a councillor but am keen to ensure that the council is a balanced organisation with a depth of knowledge from many backgrounds.  I have always been keen to learn and have had experience of all of the major committees.

Away from council I work as Food Process Technologist for Kerry Foods.  Aside from my family my main passion is cycling.  I am a volunteer ranger for Sustrans and am keen to promote safe, healthy and sustainable transport infrastructure through the ward and district.

Please don’t hesitate to contact me if required.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 5 May 2011 Tue 12 May 2015  

Party Representation History

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Church GresleyThu 5 May 2011

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 18.
Council Member15 May 201420 May 2015
Environmental and Development Services Committee Member15 May 201420 May 2015
Safer Neighbourhood Area 4 Central and Swadlincote Area Forum Member15 May 201420 May 2015
Finance and Management Committee Substitute03 July 201420 May 2015
Housing and Community Services Committee Substitute03 July 201420 May 2015

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
Planning Committee12 July 2011  View
Planning Committee13 December 2011  View
Council27 February 2012  View
Planning Committee28 February 2012  View
Planning Committee08 May 2012  View
Council05 July 2012  View
Housing and Community Services Committee07 February 2013Personal View
Environmental and Development Services Committee21 November 2013Personal View
Council03 March 2014Pecuniary View
Environmental and Development Services Committee10 April 2014Personal View
Planning Committee10 February 2015Personal View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.
Church Gresley Methodist Church, York Road, Church Gresley. Saturday, 8th September 2012 Saturday, 13th October 2012 Saturday, 10th November 2012 Saturday, 8th December 2012 Satuday, 12th January 2013 Satuday, 9th February 2013 Saturday, 9th March 2013