Council & democracy

Councillor Mrs. Heather Wheeler M.P.

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
19 May 1995
First Elected::
19 May 1995
Party:
Ward:
Biography:
I was first elected as a Repton Ward Councillor in 1995, then was successfully re-elected in 1999, 2003 and 2007 with an increased majority on each occasion. The Ward now includes Bretby, Newton Solney, Repton, Milton, Foremark, Ingleby and Stanton-by-Bridge. Living in Bretby with husband Bob and 21 year old daughter Harriet, I have a good mix of the problems that South Derbyshire residents put up with, including traffic, access to services etc. Whilst strongly representing Repton Ward with co-Councillor John Bladen, my interests include affordable housing, economic regeneration schemes and National Forest projects. The retention and protection of quality farmland and countryside is my priority and I believe developing the economic strength of South Derbyshire is important but should not be achieved 'at any price'. If you need advice or help, I am available for surgeries at the monthly Parish Council meetings held at Newton Solney and Repton and quarterly in Bretby. Alternatively, please contact me as detailed above. We want to see South Derbyshire cleaner, greener, safer, and run at less cost to the taxpayer.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Fri 19 May 1995 Tue 10 May 2011  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeFri 19 May 1995 Thu 19 May 2011

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ReptonFri 19 May 1995 Tue 10 May 2011

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 5, items 1 to 5 of 25.
Council Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Melbourne Area Forum Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Repton Area Forum Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Council Member21 May 200920 May 2010
Finance and Management Member22 May 200920 May 2010

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
11 April 201111 April 2011 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 12 of 15.
Finance and Management Committee16 June 2005  View
Council24 May 2007  View
Local Strategic Partnership12 July 2007  View
Council08 November 2007  View
Finance and Management Committee29 November 2007  View
Council24 January 2008  View
Finance and Management03 December 2009Left the Meeting for this item View
Council21 January 2010  View
Finance and Management16 February 2010Left the Meeting for this item View
Finance and Management16 February 2010Left the Meeting for this item View
Finance and Management16 February 2010Left the Meeting for this item View
Council01 March 2010Left the Meeting View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.