Council & democracy

Councillor Andrew Churchill

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Councillor Andrew Churchill
Elected:
02 May 2019
First Elected::
02 May 2019
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Repton
Address:
Tudor Lodge
33 High Street
Repton
DE65 6GD
Mobile Telephone No:
07764268931
Biography:

I was first elected to South Derbyshire District Council on 2nd May, 2019 and am both delighted and honoured to represent my home ward of Repton.

 

I am the Executive Chairman of JJ Churchill Ltd., a family-owned aerospace precision-engineering business.

 

From a volunteering perspective, I sit on the boards of MAKEuk (the Manufacturers’ Organisation); Midlands Group Training Services (a centre of excellence for education, training and development of engineering apprentices) and the Design & Technology Association (championing D&T education in schools).  Previously, I sat on the Ministerial Advisory Group on Manufacturing and was part of the All Party Manufacturing Group.  I am currently a member of the Prime Minister’s Industrial, Manufacturing and Infrastructure Business Council, an advisory panel member of the All Party Parliamentary Group for International Trade and Investment and both a Fellow of the IET and a member of their Manufacturing Policy Panel.  In addition, I am a governor at two schools and an Enterprise Adviser at a third.

 

I look forward to serving all Repton Ward residents and welcome being contacted with local issues.

 


Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 2 May 2019  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 2 May 2019

Ward Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Council Member16 May 201914 May 2020
Audit-Sub Committee Vice-Chairman16 January 201914 May 2020
Environmental and Development Services Committee Substitute21 May 201914 May 2020
Housing and Community Services Committee Member16 May 201914 May 2020
Planning Committee Substitute16 May 201914 May 2020

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
Mon, 5 Aug 2019Corporate Plan Workshop 
Tue, 28 May 2019Planning 
Mon, 20 May 2019Code of Conduct 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.