Council & democracy

Councillor Amy Wheelton

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
02 May 2019
First Elected::
02 May 2019
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

I am a farmer and business owner in Walton on Trent, Derbyshire and after gaining an HND in Agriculture from Harper Adams Agricultural College I spent 10 years as Group Secretary for the National Farmers Union. Following this I returned to my childhood home and for the last decade I have run and developed my farm, including repurposing redundant farm buildings into environmentally friendly high specification offices, personally undertaking all the planning activity and project managing the construction and commissioning.

 

I have extensive experience of working with the Countryside Stewardship Environmental schemes, achieving Higher Tier status through conservation activities. I am passionate about the environment and dedicated to nurturing and protecting the countryside.

 

 As such I have facilitated meetings between the local rural community, the NFU and the Police to help improve communications and resources to tackle rural crime.  I have been elected as District Councillor on 2 May 2019 and I will endeavour to act with enthusiasm and diligence in representing Seales Ward please feel free to contact me.


Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 2 May 2019 Tue 1 Jun 2021  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 2 May 2019 Wed 13 Jan 2021
Non-GroupedThu 14 Jan 2021 Tue 1 Jun 2021

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
SealesThu 2 May 2019 Tue 1 Jun 2021

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Planning Committee Member16 May 201901 June 2021
Licensing and Appeals Sub-Committee Member16 May 201901 June 2021
Council Member16 May 201901 June 2021
Audit-Sub Committee Member16 January 202001 June 2021
Housing and Community Services Committee Substitute15 July 202014 January 2021

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
Heart of the Forest Forum 16 May 2019 13 January 2021
Rural Action Derbyshire 16 May 2019 13 January 2021
Derbyshire Police and Crime Panel 16 May 2019 16 January 2020

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
Tue, 1 Oct 2019Section 106 Agreement Training 
Tue, 10 Sep 2019Equalities & Diversity Training 
Mon, 5 Aug 2019Corporate Plan Workshop 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.