Council & democracy

Councillor Gillian Lemmon

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
06 May 2021
First Elected
06 May 2021
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

I was first elected to South Derbyshire District Council on 6th May 2021.

Having lived in Derbyshire since 2007, the opportunity to stand as a District Councillor this year was an exciting prospect.  I am very keen to be involved with local issues and supporting residents.  My top priority is engaging with local groups, the Parish Councils and residents.

My background is in commercial finance and mortgages and run a small consultancy company specialising in supporting businesses and individuals.

 

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 6 May 2021 Thu 4 May 2023 retired

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
ConservativeThu 6 May 2021 Thu 4 May 2023

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
HiltonThu 6 May 2021 Thu 4 May 2023

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
There are no past outside bodies for this member.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
24 May 202124 May 2021

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances8 
Present as expected675%
Absent225%
Apologies received2100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details