Council & democracy

Councillor Roger Redfern

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
06 May 2021
First Elected
06 May 2021
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

I was first elected to South Derbyshire District Council on May 6th.  Mineworker from school till 1989, then Pub landlord from November 1988 to present.  Married to Beverley since 1987.  Two children and two grandchildren. 

South Derbyshire District Councillor for Church Gresley Ward.

Derbyshire County Councillor for Swadlincote South.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 6 May 2021 Thu 4 May 2023 not re elected

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
ConservativeThu 6 May 2021 Thu 4 May 2023

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
Church GresleyThu 6 May 2021 Thu 4 May 2023

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
There are no past outside bodies for this member.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
There are no register of interest records for this member.

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances5 
Present as expected120%
Absent480%
Apologies received4100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details