Council & democracy

Councillor Roy Bell

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
05 May 2011
First Elected::
06 May 1999
Party:
Labour
Ward:
Woodville
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 6 May 1999 Thu 3 May 2007  
Thu 5 May 2011 Tue 12 May 2015  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 6 May 1999 Thu 3 May 2007
LabourThu 5 May 2011

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
WoodvilleThu 6 May 1999 Thu 3 May 2007
WoodvilleThu 5 May 2011

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 6 of 11, items 26 to 30 of 54.
Safer Neighbourhood Area 4: Central and Swadlincote Area Forum Member01 January 201216 May 2012
Council Member20 May 200431 December 2010
Environmental and Development Services Committee Member20 May 200403 May 2007
Repton Area Meeting Member20 May 200403 May 2007
Council Member19 May 200503 May 2007

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
Planning Committee13 December 2011  View
Council27 February 2012  View
Overview and Scrutiny Committee12 September 2012  View
Finance and Management Committee16 January 2014Personal View
Finance and Management Committee20 February 2014Pecuniary View
Council03 March 2014Pecuniary View
Finance and Management Committee20 March 2014Other View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.