Council & democracy

Councillor Charles Jones

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
03 May 2007
First Elected::
03 May 2007
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Linton
Biography:
I feel very privileged to have been elected by the people of the Linton Ward in May 2007. New to this area of Derbyshire, we used to live in Breadsall in the 80's; the wife and I took up residence in Linton in July 2002. I was born and brought up in North Wales and spent a couple of years in Somerset before joining the Royal Navy, in which I served for over 26 years. The wife, however, is Derby born and bred. We have two daughters, the eldest is a mum and works as the Head of Communication at Leicester Hospitals Trust and the youngest, also a mum, is a midwife at Leicester Royal Infirmary. Since leaving the service I have been working with the NHS. My hobbies are all forms of DIY, 4X4 off-roading and my dogs. If you need any help or advice, Cllr Bob Wheeler and I are available for surgeries at the monthly Parish Council meetings held at Castle Gresley, Linton and Rosliston. Alternatively, please contact me as detailed above to make an appointment. I believe crime and anti-social behaviour are unacceptable and I would encourage the community to come together to combat this, in partnership with the police. Bob and I are looking forward to working with the people of Caldwell, Castle Gresley, Drakelow, Linton and Rosliston in making our Ward safer, cleaner and more affordable, encouraging appropriate development whilst preserving our unique character.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 3 May 2007 Tue 12 May 2015  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 3 May 2007

Ward Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 8, items 1 to 5 of 39.
Council Member15 May 201420 May 2015
Finance and Management Committee Vice-Chairman15 May 201420 May 2015
Planning Committee Member15 May 201420 May 2015
Safer Neighbourhood Area 6 South and Linton Area Forum Member15 May 201420 May 2015
Environmental and Development Services Committee Substitute03 July 201420 May 2015

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 12 of 22.
Council24 May 2007  View
Council08 November 2007  View
Council24 January 2008  View
Council03 July 2008Left the Meeting for this item View
Council21 January 2010  View
Council01 March 2010Left the Meeting View
Overview & Scrutiny Committee30 June 2010Left the Meeting for this item View
Overview & Scrutiny Committee30 June 2010  View
Planning Committee24 August 2010Left the Meeting for this item View
Council30 September 2010Left the Meeting for this item View
Council20 January 2011  View
Council28 February 2011  View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.