Council & democracy

Councillor Lakhvinder Pabla

  • General
  • Allowances & Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
06 May 1999
First Elected::
06 May 1999
Party:
Ward:
Biography:
"Working together and winning together." This theme being at my heart, I have lived in this area for the past 20 years and represented Stenson Ward since 1999. I was re-elected in May 2007. I thank the residents of Stenson Ward for electing me again. I will be working harder than ever to ensure that residents retain a strong voice at South Derbyshire District Council. I have worked hard to deliver the issues most important to local people. I will do my best to ensure that the policies of the Council lead to enhancing the quality of life for all people regardless of gender, faith and disability. I will be working with the police to ensure that residents feel safer to live in this area. I am always ready to raise residents' concerns at the Safer Neighbourhood meetings and with the police. I want to ensure that in our community people of all ages and of different cultures live together and feel safe.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 6 May 1999 Tue 10 May 2011  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 6 May 1999 Thu 25 Jun 2009
IndependentFri 26 Jun 2009 Tue 10 May 2011

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
StensonThu 3 May 2007 Tue 10 May 2011

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 9, items 1 to 5 of 44.
Finance and Management Committee Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Environmental and Development Services Committee Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Etwall Leisure Centre Joint Management Committee Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Council Member21 May 201005 May 2011
Melbourne Area Forum Member21 May 201005 May 2011

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
03 August 200903 August 2009 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
Finance and Management Committee16 June 2005  View
Council24 May 2007  View
Council08 November 2007  View
Finance and Management Committee29 November 2007  View
Council24 January 2008  View
Finance and Management03 December 2009Left the Meeting for this item View
Council21 January 2010  View
Finance and Management16 February 2010Left the Meeting for this item View
Council20 January 2011  View
Council14 April 2011  View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.